Dwellcourt Group | Privacy Policy
Dwellcourt Group is the leisure division of a diverse group of 10 privately owned companies based in Epsom, Surrey combining leisure, retail, catering, fresh produce and property interests.
Group companies, Leisure, catering, business, Kingswood Golf & Country Club, Silvermere Golf & Leisure, Hilliards, House of Fraser,
236
page-template-default,page,page-id-236,qode-core-1.1,ajax_updown,page_not_loaded,,brick-ver-1.11, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Privacy policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Dwellcourt Limited (referred to as ‘Dwellcourt’, ‘we’ and ‘us’ in this policy), we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our website visitors.

Updates in this version of the Privacy Policy reflect changes in data protection law. This page aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

The Data Controller

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy, is Dwellcourt Group Limited, registered Company Number: 1841889, the registered address is Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Ewell, Surrey, KT17 3BY

The Data Protection Officer

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to:

Email: enquiries@dwellcourt.co.uk

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Dwellcourt Group Limited, Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BY

Telephone: 02087 868333

Navigating this page

  1. Information we collect
  2. What we do with the information we gather
  3. Cookies
  4. Data retention
  5. Controlling your personal information
  6. Your rights
  7. Sharing your information
  8. Links to other websites
  9. Children
  10. Changes to how we protect you privacy
  11. How to contact us
  1. Information we collect

Dwellcourt may collect and receive data in a variety of ways:

  • Enquiry data you provide us: We may obtain information when you contact us by email such as your name contact details
  • Usage information: As with most websites our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our website and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using our website, browser type and settings, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
  • Cookie Information: Dwellcourt uses cookies on our websites, please see our Cookie section. Our websites also use cookies. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website is anonamised and only used for analytical purposes.

 

  1. How we use information

Dwellcourt uses your information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our website and business, more specifically, Dwellcourt uses your information:

  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation
  • When you have given your consent to our use of cookies via the cookie banner that appears on our website

We will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard.

You do not have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group.

 

Google Analytics

This site makes use of Google Analytics for online visitor tracking – you can read more about cookie privacy and Google Analytics here.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device. They are unique to your account or your browser.

Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser deletes them or until they expire.

How do we use cookies?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

This website uses session based cookies to allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.

This website  may from time to time use persistent cookies (the small text files stored on your computer) to record your preferences or activity between visits. These cookies do not store personal information about you or your computer and you can clear them at any point by deleting your browser history – for more information about cookies you can visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/. We do not share cookies or any of your data with any other company outside of our parent company, Dwellcourt Ltd.

 

A list of all the cookies used on this website by is set out below.

cookie_notice_accepted cookie_notice_accepted is the cookie we use to stop the cookie message displaying each time you visit the site. 1 year
wfvt_ Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin which notes information about your general geographic location. 1 day
wordfence_verifiedHuman Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks. 24 hours

 

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?

If you find the idea of this website storing information on your computer or mobile device a little intrusive, even though it is generally quite harmless, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions on this website. For information on how to control cookies being stored on your computer click here.

I agreed for this site to store cookies but have changed my mind

If you previously agreed to allow www.dwellcourt.co.uk  to store cookies on your computer but have subsequently changed your mind then you can delete the cookie set by this choice click here to learn how to control and remove cookies stored on your computer.

Google (Google Analytics)

This cookie provides anonymised data to allow us to understand user behaviour and marketing performance across our Group.

 

  1. Data Retention

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, and for our legitimate business purposes unless a longer retention period is required by law.

 

  1. Controlling you personal Information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  If you would like to delete or make changes to you personal details, you can do so by getting in touch.

You have the right under applicable data protection laws to access information held about you and you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below in this policy.

 

  1. Your rights

You have many rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this privacy notice
  • The right to request access to personal information held about you and a copy of it;
  • The right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to withdraw consent and stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to object to the processing of, personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where Dwellcourt Group processes personal data for legitimate purposes but you do not feel that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms have been protected
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider on your behalf where technically feasible
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

  1. Sharing your information

We promise to keep your details safe and will never sell you data on to any third party outside of our parent company, Dwellcourt Group Ltd.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who, who help us run our websites.
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers that does not identify you
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites

 

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website (http://www.dwellcourt.co.uk). We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

 

  1. Children

We aim to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information.

If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will takes steps to delete such information.

 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time we may change our privacy policy to reflect how we are processing your data. We will always update the privacy policy on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website.

This privacy policy was last updated in April 2018.

 

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about how Silvermere uses your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to –

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Dwellcourt Group Limited, Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BY.

Email: enquiries@dwellcourt.co.uk

Telephone: 02087 868333